Elizabeth in Union County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Revolutionary Cannon

Inscription. This gun, cast in Strasburg in 1758, was sent by Louis XV, King of France, to Canada for the defense of Quebec. Upon the surrender of that place in the following year, the gun fell into the hands of the British. In April, 1760, the French recaptured the gun, and in May the British re-took it. In the fall of 1775 this gun aided in the repulse of the Continental force under General Richard Montgomery, who was mortally wounded while attempting to capture it. In June, 1779, Sir Henry Clinton captured Stony Point, and a month later General Anthony Wayne re-took it finding this gun among the trophies. General Washington presented the piece to troops from Elizabethtown who had acted as a reserve, and it was brought here by them soon after. Unveiled by Elizabethtown Chapter, No. 1, Sons of the American Revolution, December 2, 1905.

Erected 1905 by Elizabethtown Chapter, No. 1, Sons of the American Revolution.

The marker and cannon are located in front of the Union County Court House.
Some say that the Court House is haunted by the ghost of Hannah Caldwell. The wife of Rev. James Caldwell, Hannah was killed at the Battle of Connecticut Farms on June 7, 1780.
4. Site of the Old Borough Court House
The Old Borough Court House was burned by the British in 1780, the same night the Presbyterian Church next door was also burned.
5. Closeup of Cannon
This cannon was captured at Stony Point, NY by troops which included the militia from Elizabethtown.
6. Another Cannon Closeup