Tarrytown in Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Taylor Lime Kiln No. 1

Inscription.

This kiln was built in 1871 by Scottish immigrant Peter C. Taylor (b. 1829). His patented kiln design permitted continuous firing, producing a superior lime that was used to make mortar for late 19th century Austin buildings and had a wide market elsewhere. Limestone from a nearby quarry, now known as Taylor Slough on Scenic Dr., was hauled along a wagon trail and then over a bridge to the top of the kiln. Operated by Taylor until the 1890s, the industrial complex based on this kiln and kiln no.2 (1 mi. S) was a major factor in Austin’s early economy.

3. Taylor Lime Kiln No. 1
4. City of Austin Landmark sign on the marker.