Placerville in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Branch Saloon/Bingham's Jewelrey/Seligman Building/Ewing Building

Seligman Building
Ewing Building
Collins Auto Parts
Placerville Clothing

A log building owned by C.C. Williams once stood on the western portion of this lot. In 1853 thirsty miners stopped here for a drink at Mrs. Little’s Branch Saloon. For a short time, Bingham’s Jewelry crafted gold into keepsakes at this location.

As the town grew with the increased presence women, so did the demand for quality clothing. According to the December 2, 1854 issue of The Mountain Democrat, brothers L. and A. Seligman “ at a very great expense erected a spacious and elegant fireproof building – an ornament to the city ” divided into two splendid store rooms. They filled one store with a variety of quality lady’s goods from “ The Muslin’s of Lowell to the most delicate fabrics from China to Pursia.” They stocked the other store with gentlemen’s goods of all description- from Brogane up to the finest French cloth suits.

Proprietors of later years marketed auto parts, yarn and needlework and offered professional services. Today, Placerville Clothing followed in the footsteps of the Seligman Brothers by offering shoppers an assortment of high quality clothing.

Erected by El Dorado County
Heritage Association.

More about this marker. This marker is called a tombstone marker and is provided by the EL Dorado County Heritage
Association.

Regarding Branch Saloon/Bingham's Jewelrey/Seligman Building/Ewing Building. Factual changes to the information stated in the last paragraph of the marker text:
...Proprietors of later years marketed auto parts (Collins), yarn and needlework (Placerville Yarn & Needleworks) and offered professional services (computer store). Placerville Clothing followed in the footsteps of the Seligman Brothers by offering shoppers an assortment of high quality clothing. Today, Tree House offers seasonal and unique decorations for both inside and outside the home.

Courtesy of the El Dorado County Historical Museum
4. Rear View of Buildings