Olathe in Johnson County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

R.R. Osborne Plaza

Dedicated to an Olathe Visionary

— November 21, 2003 —

Inscription.
Robert R. Osborne - Olathe banker, businessman, and philanthropist, 1904-2001. His longstanding community leadership and unfailing support for those in need helped shape Olathe and its institutions. The art works in this plaza are intended to honor one of Olathe's greatest citizens and inspire future generations of Olatheans to give back to the community.

"Giving More than You Take"
Arlie Regier and Dave Regier

The massive work in stainless steel addresses the heritage and vision of the City of Olathe. The intricate aligning of thousands of pieces of steel makes reference to the Santa Fe Trail, the railroads, Olathe Medical Center, Kansas School for the Deaf, Mid America Nazarene University, and many other entities that have interplayed to make Olathe what it is today.

"Open Book: The life of R.R. Osborne"

The life of R.R. Osborne, his agrarian beginnings, achievements, and legacy are suggested by the book-shaped work. It reflects the generosity this great man bestowed on Olathe, its institutions and its citizens.

"Reflective Spaces"
Phil Epps and Terry Corbett

With a blue sky, white clouds, and gently rolling fields, the work in tile relates the optimism with which R.R. Osborne approached life - an optimism tempered by
overcoming adversity. The setting is an interpretation of the countryside west of Olathe.

Erected 2003 by the City of Olathe.