Near Yale in Sussex County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Antioch Baptist Church

Inscription. Antioch Baptist Church was the first of its denomination in Sussex County and one of the earliest in Virginia. It was formed on 13 June 1772 with 87 members, the result of effective preaching by Elder John Meglamre, of Kehukee Baptist Church in Halifax, North Carolina. In 1777 the reformed Kehukee Association of 19 Baptist churches in Virginia and North Carolina held its organizational meeting here. Known as Raccoon Swamp Meetinghouse until 1852. Antioch was the mother church of six congregations located in four counties. The present sanctuary was built in 1839.

Erected 1993 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number UO-6.)

3. Antioch Baptist Church Marker at the intersection of Courthouse Road and Peters Bridge Road