Riverview in Kansas City in Wyandotte County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Judge Cordell D. Meeks, Sr. Plaza

Over 30 Years of Public Service

Inscription.
'In November, 1972, the citizens of Wyandotte County, Kansas, were good enough to elect me as the first black judge of the District Court in the history of the state, but today there are black judges of that rank and higher all over the nation, including the State of Kansas.

So, I am not writing this ... because I consider myself unique for I am not. There are many life stories similar to and much more interesting than mine, but none are the same. My story should be told for it reflects the peculiar flavor of the period during which the events unfolded in my life. It should be told so that our youthful leaders of tomorrow can compare it with their struggles of today, as they attempt to solve the problems and avoid the pitfalls faced by those who must plow their way through new fields of endeavor.

My story and others should be told so that everyone can better understand and truly appreciate what it took in the past for poor black people to overcome the many obstacles which stood in their paths to success in breaking old barriers and opening new doors of opportunity.' - Excerpt from Judge Cordell D. Meeks Sr.'s autobiography, 'To Heaven Through Hell'

Per proclamation issued by the Unified Government of Wyandotte County, Kansas City, Kansas on August 19, 2004.

these topic lists: African AmericansGovernment & Politics. A significant historical month for this entry is November 1972.

1. Cordell D. Meeks, Sr. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on October 16, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Cordell D. Meeks Sr., Kansas Judge, 73. New York Times obituary
(12/10/1987) (Submitted on October 16, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)