Seale in Russell County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Holland McTyeire Smith

(obverse)

South of this site was the homeplace of Holland McTyeire Smith, born April 20, 1882. He completed the preparatory school at Seale, College at Alabama Polytechnic Institute and the University of Alabama Law School. He was commissioned Lieutenant in the Marine Corps in 1915; Brigadier General, 1939; Major General, 1941; Lieutenant General 1944; and General, 1946. During his tenure he was the highest ranked general in the Marine Corps. He participated in numerous campaigns and was acknowledged as the "Father of Amphibious Warfare." Smith was best known for his brilliant command of major battles in the Pacific during World War II, including Iwo Jima.

(reverse)
Among General Smith's decorations were: Meritorious Service Citation from the Commander-In-Chief; French Croix de Guerre with Palm; Four Distinguished Service Medals; Purple Heart; Expeditionary Medal with Three Bronze Stars; Mexican Service Medal; Victory Medal-Aisne-Saint Mihiel-Muese-Argonne Clasp; Dominican Republic Medal; Dominican Order of the First Merit; The British Order of Commander of the Bath; Asiatic-Pacific Theatre Ribbon with Five Stars. He was the son of John V. and Cornelia McTyeire Smith. His father, a Confederate veteran, held many County offices, rising to the presidency of the Alabama Railroad Commission. General
Smith died January 12, 1967, and is interred at Fort Rosencrans, California.

Erected 1980 by The Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Russell County Historical Commission.