Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Second Army Corps

Organization.
1st Delaware Infantry,
5th Maryland Infantry,
4th New York Infantry.

Weber's Brigade, forming the advance of French's Division, encountered the enemy near Roulette's House at about 9:15 a.m. pushed them back to the Bloody Lane and gained a position on the high ground about 60 yards north of this point. Here the brigade became engaged in an obstinate contest with the enemy, which was maintained until, having lost one-third of its numbers in killed and wounded, it was relieved by Morris' Brigade and withdrawn to the vicinity of Roulette's House where it remained until the close of the day.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 43.)

2. 3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, II Corps. Weber was one of many refugees from the revolutions of mid-century Germany. Active with the Turner organization, he actually helped form the 20th New York, which also fought here at Antietam but in a different brigade. (Submitted on April 7, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Max Weber. Max Weber (August 27, 1824 – June 15, 1901) was
a military officer in the armies of Germany and later the United States, most known for serving as a brigadier general in the Union army during the American Civil War. (Submitted on September 26, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Monuments and Markers on the Northern End of the Sunken Road
From left to right: The 5th Maryland Infantry Monument, French's Division Tablet (Number 40), Weber's Brigade Tablet (Number 43), Morris' Brigade Tablet (Number 42), and the 130th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument.
Second Marker from the Left
5. The 5th Maryland's Attempt at the Sunken Road
At the center of Weber's Brigade was the 5th Maryland Infantry. The regiment advanced forward over the rise here beyond the snake rail fence, seen from the Sunken Road near the tablet location. In the distance on the rise is the 5th Maryland, Companies A and I Monument, indicating the furthest advance of that element.
6. Advance of the 4th New York
Looking east across the field in front of the Sunken Road from Roulette's Farm Lane. On the left (southeast) of the 5th Maryland was the 4th New York, advancing from the opposite side of the Roulette Farm Lane. The New Yorkers advanced to a point about 100 yards from the Sunken Road (which runs just beside the snake rail fence on the right).
7. Brig. General Max Weber (1824–1901)
Weber's brigade was the first to attack the Sunken Road during the Battle of Antietam. His right arm was grievously wounded in the ill-fated attack on the Confederate positions. The injury forced Weber off to a series of desk assignments for the duration of the conflict.