Oceana Naval Air Station in Virginia Beach, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Eastern Shore Chapel

Inscription.
Originally named for its proximity to the eastern shore of the Lynnhaven River, the first Eastern Shore Chapel was built elsewhere by 1689. The vestry of Lynnhaven Prish commissioned the building of the third Eastern Shore Chapel in 1754. This brick structure located north of here on the site of the second chapel (circa 1730), had a gable roof skirted by modillion cornices, typical of Virginia's simpler colonial churches. Because of the expansion of the Naval Air Station Oceana, this chapel was dismantled in 1952. Built to the northwest of here, the current church was completed in 1954 and took selected remnants of the interior fabric, including the gallery steps and pews from the 1754 building.

Erected 2002 by Department of Resources. (Marker Number K--277.)

. Marker is in this post office area: Virginia Beach VA 23454, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Eastern Shore Chapel Marker along southbound Oceana Boulevard
3. Eastern Shore Chapel Marker looking north along Oceana Boulevard