Florence in Lauderdale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Don Leslie Michael

Michael, Don Leslie
Rank and Organization: Specialist Fourth class, U.S. Army, Company C, 4th Battalion, 503D Infantry, 173D Airborne Brigade.
Place and Date: Republic of Vietnam, 8 April, 1967.
Entered service at: Montgomery, Ala. Born: 31 July 1947, Florence, Ala.
Citation: For conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty. SP4C. Michael, U.S. Army, distinguished himself while serving with Company C. SP4C. Michael was part of a platoon, which was moving through an area of suspected enemy activity. While the rest of the platoon stopped to provide security, the squad to which SP4C. Michael was assigned moved forward to investigate signs of recent enemy activity. After moving approximately 125 meters, the squad encountered a single Viet Cong soldier. When he was fired upon by the squad’s machine gunner, other Viet Cong opened fire with automatic weapons from a well-concealed bunker to the squad’s right front. The volume of enemy fire was so withering as to pin down the entire squad and halt all forward movement. Realizing the gravity of the situation SP4C. Michael exposed himself to throw 2 grenades, but failed to eliminate the enemy position. From his position on the left flank, SP4C. Michael maneuvered
forward with 2 more grenades, until he was within 20 meters of the enemy bunkers. When he again exposed himself to throw 2 grenades, which failed to detonate. Undaunted, SP4C. Michael made his way back to the friendly positions to obtain more grenades. With 2 grenades in hand he again started his perilous move towards the enemy bunker, which by this time was under intense artillery fire from friendly positions. As he neared the bunker, an enemy soldier attacked him from a concealed position. SP4C. Michael killed him with his rifle and, in spite of the enemy fire and the exploding artillery rounds, was successful in destroying the enemy positions. SP4C. Michael took up pursuit of the remnants of the retreating enemy. When his comrades reached SP4C. Michael, he had been mortally wounded. His inspiring display of determination and courage saved the lives of many of his comrades and successfully eliminated a destructive enemy force. SP4C. Michael’s actions were in keeping with the highest traditions of the military service and reflect the utmost credit upon himself and the U.S. Army.
Don Leslie Michael
United States Army
Medal of Honor
Lauderdale County
July 31, 1947 ~ April 8, 1967

2. An Additional Marker Located Inside the Museum
is included in the Medal of Honor Recipients series list. A significant historical date for this entry is April 8, 1967.

3. Museum Display
This notice is displayed inside the museum and is a copy of the text seen on the marker.