Lutherstadt Wittenberg in Wittenberg, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany — Central Europe

Cranach-Hof

1. Cranach-Hof Marker Detail

Workshop on the Campus
The courtyard complex at Schlossstraße 1 is a place of art, culture and education.

Lucas Cranach the Elder acquired the property in 1518, which was described as the largest within the city walls, for use as his home and workshop. In 1540, he had the whole property renovated according to his own designs. The eastern side wind and the rear building to the south housed his famous painting workshop.

He also operated a pharmacy here. The property passed to Lucas Cranach the Younger in 1544. Around 1773, it was renovated in baroque style. The present form dates back to further modifications in 1872. Today, the Cranach courtyard complex is once again home to a painting school with artists' studios, workshops and the historic printing room. The workshop building was renovated in 2000, while the front building and parts of the eastern side wing were completed in 2009. The Cranach hostel is located here, next to the original pharmacy.
——————————
Werkstatt im Campus
Die Hofanlage der Schlossstraße 1 ist ein Ort der Kunst, Kultur
und Bildung.

Im Jahre 1518 erwarb Lucas Cranach d. Ä. das Grundstück, das als Standort der größten Immobilie innerhalb der Stadtmauer beschrieben wird. Es dient ihm als Wohn- und Werkstatthaus. Um 1540 ließ der Maler Haus und Anwesen nach seinen Vorstellungen umbauen. Der östliche Seitenflügel und das südliche Quer-gebäude beherbergten die berühmte Malwerkstatt. Weiterhin betrieb er hier eine Apotheke. Ab 1544 besaß Lucas Cranach d. J. das Grundstück. In der Folge wurden die Gebäude um 1773 im Stil des Barocks umgestaltet. Die heutige Form erhielten die Gebäude bei einem Umbau im Jahre 1872.

Im Cranach-Hof sind heute wieder eine Malschule mit Künstlerwerkstätten, Hofateliers und die Historische Druckerstube zu finden. Die Sanierung des Werkstattgebäudes konnte 2000 erfolgen. Das Vorderhaus und Teile des östlichen Seitenflügels wurden im Jahr 2009 fertig gestellt. Dort befindet sich nun neben der ursprünglich ansässigen Apotheke auch die Cranach-Herberge.

Erected 2010 by Campus Wittenberg. (Marker Number 7.)

1. Lucas Cranach the Elder. (Submitted on October 26, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Lucas Cranach the Elder. (Submitted on October 26, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Cranach Stiftung. (Submitted on October 26, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Campus Wittenberg. (Submitted on October 29, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Cranach-Hof Courtyard Entrance