Hot Springs in Bath County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Garth Newel

Inscription.
Artist William Sergeant Kendall (1869–1938) and his wife Christine Herter Kendall (1890–1981) built this house soon after they arrived in Virginia in 1922. Garth Newel, Welsh for “New Home,” served as their residence and studio. A student of Thomas C. Eakins, Sergeant Kendall was known for his society portraits and paintings of children. A noted artist herself. Christine Kendall became a patron of the arts in the region, co-founding the Bath County Regional Art Show in 1964. She later helped co-found the Garth Newel Music Center in 1973, thereby ensuring the continuity of the house as a space for art and music.

Erected 2013 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Q-33.)

“Christine Herter Kendall was born in 1890 and grew up in New York City in a family devoted to the arts. ... Her early life in this prominent family shaped her career as an accomplished artist, musician, and patron of the arts. Christine studied the violin as a child and her family spent many evenings playing chamber music together. She went on to study painting in Paris and then at Yale. She continued to paint throughout her life and many of her paintings hang here at Garth Newel.” (Submitted on October 27, 2013.)