Evan in Brown County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Evan

Inscription. On May 24, 1887 Nels Hanson platted the small railroad station point in section 8 of Prairieville township as "Hanson Station". A post office had been established in 1886 named Evan by the first postmaster, Martin Norseth, in honor of Hanson's wife Eva.

The first store was opened in "Evan" by Martin Norseth in 1885. Peter Hansen of Sleepy Eye erected a grain elevator the same year. A creamery association was formed in 1895 and a large creamery plant was constructed.

On March 22, 1904 the village was incorporated under the name of Evan. The first officers elected were: H.P. Tharkeldsen, president; Jens Mikaelsen, Lars Lamp and H.L. Hansen, councilmen; J.C. Forster, treasurer and Jens D. Hansen, recorder. The village was to include 640 acres and had a population of 142.

At the time of incorporation businesses in Evan included a bank, two general stores, a hardware store, lumberyard, blacksmith shop, stock dealer, garage, implement dealer, three elevators, a restaurant and the Light and Power Co. It also had a library and two churches.

Erected by the Brown County Historical Society – August, 1987

Erected 1987 by the Brown County Historical Society.