Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Spanishtown Creek

Inscription.
At this site on a small stream was located the first settlement of Tampa Bay. Its inhabitants were Spanish-Cuban fishermen and straw-hat makers. It is believed they settled here toward the end of the eighteenth century, during Spain's second rule of Florida. When the Americans arrived in 1824 and established Fort Brooke, these early settlers were living in palmetto thatched huts and carried on a brisk trade with wandering Cubans who sailed into the bay. Spanishtown Creek is the true genesis of Tampa.

Erected by The Ybor City Rotary Club.

2. Spanishtown Creek Marker seen along West Bay Street