Lutherstadt Wittenberg in Wittenberg, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany — Central Europe

Cranach-Hof

Workshop on the Campus
The renovation of the Cranach-Hof was continued and completed as part of the International Building Exhibition Urban Redevelopment 2010.

Lucas Cranach the Elder acquired the property in 1512, along with a license to serve wine and the property at Markt 3. Lucas Cranach the Younger was born here in 1515. After selling and then acquiring the property again, Lucas Cranach the Elder leased it to the book printer Melchior Lotter. The building at the front was extended around 1522, with additional storeys added later. In 1560, Cranach's son-in-law ran a pharmacy here and built the courtyard buildings. Subsequent owners included the mayor Johann B. Thomae around 1771.

After spending many years in a state of disrepair, the building was rescued in 1989 by a civic action group, which evolved into the Cranach Foundation and is now based in the building. The town council later acquired the property. The front building was renovated in 1998, while work on the side and rear buildings was completed in 2007.

——————————

Werkstatt
im Campus

Die Sanierung des Cranach-Hofes wurde im Rahmen der IBA Stadtumbau 2010 fortgesetzt und abgeschlossen.

Das Grundstück wurde zusammen mit einem Weinschankrecht und dem Markt 3 im Jahre 1512 von Lucas Cranach d. Ä. erworben. 1515 wird hier Lucas Cranach d. J. geboren. Nach Verkauf und Rückerwerb hat er das Grundstück an den Buchdrucker Melchior Lotter zur Nutzung überlassen. Bei unfangreichen Bauarbeiten entstand um 1522 die Erweiterung des Vorderhauses, welches später noch aufgestockt wurde. 1560 betrieb Cranachs Schwiegersohn, Caspar Pfreundt, hier eine Apotheke und errichtete die Hofgebäude. Nachfolgende Eigentümer waren u. a. um 1771 der Bürgermeister Johann B. Thomae. Nach jahrelangem Verfall der Gebäude entstand im Jahre 1989 eine Bürgerinitiative zu deren Rettung, aus der heute hier ansässige Cranach-Stiftung hervorging. In der Folge erwarb die Stadt das Grundstück. 1998 konnte das Vorderhaus und bis 2007 das Seiten- und Hinterhaus saniert warden.

Erected by Campus Wittenberg. (Marker Number 8.)

1. Lucas Cranach the Elder. (Submitted on November 1, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Lucas Cranach the Elder. (Submitted on November 1, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Lucas Cranach the Younger. (Submitted on November 1, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Left photo shows state of disrepair in 1989 at the time of the collapse of the DDR
4. Cranach-Hof Restoration Award Markers