Amwell Township near Amity in Washington County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Reverend Thaddeus Dodd

1740 1793

Graduate of Princeton College, 1773
Pioneer, preacher and educator
Founder and first pastor of the Upper and Lower Ten Mile Presbyterian Churches, 1779-1793
Established the first classical school west of the Allegheny Mountains in 1782.
A trustee and first principal of Washington Academy chartered in 1787 which was a forerunner of Washington College and Washington and Jefferson College.
This memorial upon the site of the first log church, and in the church yard (near) where he is buried, was erected in 1935 by his descendents, the two churches he served, and the Presbytery of Washington.

Erected 1935 by Descendents of Thaddeus Dodd, Upper and Lower Ten Mile Presbyterian Churches, Presbytery of Washington.

3. Lower Ten Mile Church
4. Reverend Thaddeus Dodd Marker at Lower Ten Mile Church