Rock Hall in Kent County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Long Distance Travelers

Eastern Neck National Wildlife Refuge

Inscription. Much like people travel to their destinations on interstate highways, birds migrate along flyways. Many different roads lead onto major highways. The same is true for flyways: birds fly to the major routes from various starting points and fly to different destinations. The time of migration is determined by various things. Hormones are released the same time each year and trigger a feeding frenzy. A bird’s body turns food quickly into fat for their long journey. If they leave too early, they may run out of energy before finishing the trip. Other factors that trigger migration include shorter days, weather, and shortage of food supplies. Unlike highway travelers who depend on roadmaps, birds depend on landmarks, instinct, parental guidance, and the position of the sun and stars. And they don’t have to stop to ask for directions.

Traveler’s Assistance for the Migratory Bird
Try to eliminate the use of pesticides. Raptors may feast upon animals that have eaten or been infected with pesticides. If the concentration of pesticides becomes high, the raptor’s journey ends in death.

Travelers depend on certain spots to stop for resting and refueling. Development changes the rest stops along the highways and flyways. Provide habitat such as native gardens, trees for nesting and roosting, and ponds. Help them refuel by
offering seed, fruit and nectar feeders, and source of water. Don’t disturb known nesting and roosting sites.

Roadblocks and accidents cause problems for long-distance travelers.; Migratory birds often run into problems on the their journeys, too. Some collide with tall buildings, communication towers, and windmills in newly developed areas along their migration route. Support placement of towers in non-migratory corridors.

By aiding these birds during their journey, you can make a difference in the success of their trip.

Erected by National Wildlife Refuge System.