Fort Oglethorpe in Catoosa County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battlefield Monuments

Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park

Hundreds of monuments commemorate Union and Confederate units

More than 600 stone and bronze monuments were erected on the battlefields here between 1890 and 1930. Chickamauga and Chattanooga veterans designed and placed most of them, under the direction of the Park Commissioners. Funding was provided by the U.S. Government, the states, and veterans organizations.

The park’s monuments are remarkable not only for their artistic and commemorative value, but for the information they provide. At Chickamauga, Union regimental monuments identify the places where units saw their heaviest fighting. Confederate monuments mark their farthest points of advance.

Of special interest are the bronze bas-relief plaques attached to many monuments. These depict battle scenes based on veterans’ eyewitness accounts. Because there are no photographs of the fighting, these plaques are among the best visual records of the battles.

(captions)
Surviving veterans of the 77th Regiment of the Pennsylvania Veteran Volunteer Infantry gather in front of their newly dedicated monument in November 1897. Note the bronze plaque depicting the battle as they remembered it.

The New York Monument at Point Park on Lookout Mountain was dedicated in 1910 at a cost of nearly $80,000. This impressive
structure of Tennessee marble and pink granite is the tallest in the park. At the top, bronze soldiers with clasped hands symbolize the reconciliation of North and South.

Erected by National Park Service.

2. Florida Monument

4. 1st Ohio Cavalry Monument
5. Battlefield Monuments in Snodgrass Field
Union forces made a historic stand here to allow the rest of the Union Army to retreat to Chattanooga, TN.
Front view of the panel marker, the featured marker being on the right.
View of the historical marker, looking east, along the Visitor Center's walkway.
View of he historical marker looking west, towards the parking lot side main entrance to the park's Visitor Center.