West Bend in Washington County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Stephan F. Mayer Home

West Bend, Wisconsin

Inscription. Stephen F. Mayer (1854-1935) was a prominent resident of West Bend, held numerous elected offices and leadership positions at various levels of government and local businesses, and established several businesses and organizations that still exist today. He married Isadora Pick on May 23, 1877. In 1893, they built this 3,754 sq. ft. Victorian home, heated by steam piped from the West Bend Brewing Company on Main Street.

This unique home has random porches, a round turret, fancy woodwork, and moldings of oak and hemlock. Three flights of the grand staircase were removed during numerous remodeling jobs after Stephen’s death, but have since been replaced. He lived in the residence until his death in 1935.

Landmarks Commission
Washington County, Wisconsin

Erected 2003 by Washington County Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 03-002.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 724 Beech Street, West Bend WI 53095, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. The home is now Isadora's Inn Bed and Breakfast.

The marker is on the post at the bottom of the steps.