Marion in Perry County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Siloam Baptist Church

Inscription. Siloam was Alabama's most influential and important Baptist congregation and one of the strongest denominational centers in the South during the mid-19th century. The pastor and laymen were leaders in the organization of The Alabama Baptist State Convention in 1823, the founding of Judson College in 1838 and Howard College in 1841, and The Alabama Baptist state paper, which was begun here in 1843. The Alabama Resolutions, which greatly influenced the founding of the Southern Baptist Convention were passed at Siloam in 1844 and the Home Mission Board of the SBC was founded here in 1845 where its offices remained until 1882. During the mid-19th century the Alabama Baptist Convention met at Siloam every other year.

The original portion of the church, a good example of temple form Greek Revival architecture, was built 1848-49 and is the third building occupied by the congregation.
National Register of Historic Places 12-27-1982

Erected 1986 by Alabama Historical Commission and the Congregation.