Yreka in Siskiyou County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Greathouse/DeWitt Building

113 W. Miner St.

Inscription. Southern sympathizers George and Ridgely Greathouse purchased this lot in 1858, and then resold it for $700 a year later. The ground floor of this presently existing building was constructed in 1859 of locally kilned brick, and housed new owner R.O. DeWitt’s pharmacy. The second floor was added two years later. W.G. Grant (a tailor) and J.W. Bird (a printer) partnered in 1901, and opened the Bird and Grant grocery store here. Offering home delivery twice a day, the proprietors also purchased much of the store’s produce from local gardeners, and acquired hides and furs from area trappers. The store closed in 1943, and was later remodeled for a fancy bar and eatery.

Erected by City of Yreka.