Paraje in Cibola County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Battle of Khe Sanh Vietnam, 1968

"Home Was Where You Dug it"

— Eternally Bonded —

Inscription.

The Battle of Khe Sanh claimed the lives of 2,097 United States servicemen. This historic marker is dedicated to honor and preserve the memory of New Mexico Servicemen who were killed in action or later died of their wounds. The Khe Sanh Vietnam Veterans will forever live in each others' hearts

These Servicemen from New Mexico Were Killed in Action at Khe Sanh
Cpl. Charles C. Aguirre, USMC, February 24, 1968, Silver City • Capt. Edmund D. Bilbrey, USA, March 11, 1971, Albuquerque • Cpl. James L. Foster, USMC, May 19, 1968, Roswell • S. Sgt. Robert L. Graham, USA, June 18, 1969, Roswell • Cpl. David C. Grijalva, USMC April 27, 1967, Santa Rita • L/Cpl. John A. LeCompte, USMC, July 01, 1968, Albuquerque • Pfc. Stephen Orosco, USMC, June 18, 1969, Tularosa • Cpl. Bobby A. Taylor, USMC, February 3, 1968, Silver City • HM-3 Ronald D. Whitlow, USN, August 6, 1968, Albuquerque

Erected by New Mexico Historic Preservation Division.

I am a Survivor of the Khe Sanh Siege and live in the red and white house just due north of the bridge on top of the hill surrounded by a box canyon. I was instrumental in contacting Ms. Delaney Baros and Mr. Johnny Gallegos, both of whom worked for the New Mexico State Highway Dept. in Milan,NM. We worked together in an effort to get both the Khe Sanh Bridge and the Khe Sanh Historical Marker established. We never took the credit, but as age is catching up, I had to confess. My two
grandchildren and I were high above on the mesa overlooking the construction of the new overpass, when the thought of naming this bridge overtook me. I wanted to dedicate it to the many who paid the ultimate price. I also wanted to keep the spirits, memories and stories of the many who served at Khe Sanh. I say this to help with my own PTSB of which I am a 100% disabled. Someday I hope, before I die, that the two state markers become National Markers. Someday I hope to see a flag flying high at the sites. SEMPER FI Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted June 4, 2014, by Harold Edward Lockwood of Seama Village, New Mexico.

3. These Servicement from New Mexico Were Killed in Action at Khe Sanh