Yreka in Siskiyou County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Thompson’s Dry Diggings

Inscription. Gold was discovered here in March, 1851 by Abraham Thompson, member of a party which was enroute (sic) from Oregon to Scott Bar. Following a heavy rain storm, particles of gold in the roots of grass pulled up by pack animals caused Thompson to wash three pans of gravel. The result convinced the party that the area was rich enough to work. In the party were Dr. F.G. Hearn, Judge Silas J. Day and Mr. Bell, Thompson’s partner. All staked claims on these flats, thirty feet square, and it was named “Thompson’s Dry Diggings”. Within six weeks 2,00 prospectors rushed here to mine, but need of water caused the settlement to move to the creek, and it became known as Shasta Butte City. This name being confused with Shasta in Shasta County, was changed to “I-E-KA”, the Indian word for Mt. Shasta, “now Yreka” in 1852.

Erected by
Siskiyou County Historical Society
1948

Erected 1948 by Siskiyou County Historical Society.

More about this marker. This marker is located in Discovery Park, bordered by Yama Street, Discovery Street and Park Place.

1. Thompson's Dry Diggings Monument. "Yreka History" entry:
This approximate spot, where gold was first discovered, was researched by Alex J. Rosborough, O. G. Steele, and W. B. H. Fairchild prior to the decision to erect this monument. On the top of the brass plaque is an artist's depiction of the gold discovery. (Submitted on November 13, 2013, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. History of Yreka. City of Yreka webpage:
In March 1851 Abraham Thompson, a mule train packer, discovered gold near Black
Gulch while traveling along the Siskiyou Trail from Southern Oregon. This discovery sparked an extension of the California Gold Rush from California's Sierra Nevada into Northern California.
(Submitted on November 13, 2013, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Abraham Thompson, founder of Thompson’s Dry Diggings, on left