Thomastown in Bath County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Union Hurst School

Inscription. Union Hurst, a school for African Americans, was built near here on Pine Hurst Heights Road between 1924 and 1925. The school was built with the assistance of the Julius Rosenwald Fund, a program that helped build some 5,000 schools for African Americans in 15 states. Bath County and the African American community also contributed money for its construction. Teachers at the school included Booker T. Poteat and Nellie L. Perry. A high school room was added In 1932. In 1945, the high school portion was closed and students were bused to Covington in Alleghany County. The school closed in 1965.

Erected 2013 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Q-37.)

Regarding Union Hurst School. This school was also known as Switchback School. Switchback was the name of this community, now called Thomasville.

1. Union Hurst - Rosenwald School
From the Union Hurst - Rosenwald School Restoration Facebook page: Union Hurst School was originally known as the Switchback School, named for the community where it was built just outside of Hot Springs in Bath County, Virginia. Construction began on the school in 1924 with its opening in 1925. It was one of two Rosenwald sponsored schools constructed in Bath County and one of only 70 that survive of the 364 that were originally built across the state of Virginia. Its design follows the pattern of many of the two-teacher Rosenwald school models with modifications
made to accommodate its siting on such a steep hillside.
    — Submitted March 6, 2015, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.