Sawyers Bar in Siskiyou County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sawyers Bar

Inscription. Sawyers Bar is perhaps the most picturesque of the northern mining towns. It was founded in 1850 by Captain John Best and party who were guided to the spot by a friendly Indian. The town was originally called Bestville and had over 3,000 inhabitants. It owes it present name to the fact that on an adjacent gravel bar stood the camp of early day mill sawyers. The most noteworthy features are the century old frame buildings and the famous Catholic Church, counterpart of the southern mission. The towns (sic) first postmaster was John Daggett who in 1883 became Lt. Governor of California.

Erected 1950 by Sawyers Bar and the County of Siskiyou.

The marker is visible just to the left of the flag pole. The Sawyers Bar Town Hall is seen in the background.
3. Sawyers Bar Catholic Church Dedication Plaque
Dedicated to the memory of