Near Ramsey in Anoka County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Ice Age Souvenir

— Great River Road Minnesota —

Inscription.
Twenty thousand years ago, a great sheet of ice, the Superior lobe, covered this area. At its farthest advance, it formed the St. Croix moraine, a series of high hills to the west, south, and east. When it melted, it left behind vast deposits of gravel, sand, and clay.

The Anoka Sand Plain
After the Superior lobe retreated, another glacier, the Grantsburg sublobe, moved in from the southwest, filling the lowlands with ice. Again the climate warmed, melting the ice and creating a lake that covered most of Anoka County – including this spot. Fine sand carried in the meltwater settled to the bottom. The lake disappeared when its water found an outlet into the Mississippi River, leaving the Anoka Sand Plain, an expanse of sand measuring 2,200 square km (850 square miles).

Dunes and Bogs
Beginning about eight thousand years ago, drier weather and wind formed sand dunes in some areas of the Anoka Sand Plain. Dunes often rise 9m (30 ft) or more above the surrounding land. Meanwhile, low-lying areas of the glacial lake basin are gradually filling up with organic matter and evolving into bogs.

reverse side
Kettle Lakes and Outwash Plains
As the glaciers retreated, they left behind huge blocks of ice buried by gravel, sand, and clay. When the
blocks melted, they left depressions, known as kettles. Melting ice created thousands of kettle lakes in Minnesota. In many places, melting glaciers also deposited "outwash" plains of sand.

Erected 1995 by Minnesota Department of Natural Resource Great River Road marker program.

south side of marker

More about this marker. There are two maps on the northern side of the marker – Glacial Routes and the Anoka Sand Plain. On the southern side of the marker is an illustration of a melting glacier. Illustrations on both sides of the marker are by Bill Cannon.

1. Glacial history of Minnesota. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on November 18, 2013.)

2. Minnesota Department of Transportation. Historic Roadside Development Structures Inventory. (Submitted on November 18, 2013.)

Dayton Port Rest Area / Itasca Wayside