Shasta in Shasta County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Western Star Lodge No. 2

Inscription. The oldest Masonic Lodge in the State of California. Chartered by the most worshipful Grand lodge of Missouri on the 10th of May, 1848.
This building was dedicated on Saint John’s day, the 27th of December, 1854 and has been in continuous use by the lodge ever since.
After the Great Fire on June 14th, 1863 when most of the City of Shasta was destroyed, the lodge lost all of its possessions, save its Missouri charter, and continued to meet in the upper floor of Dr. Benjamin Shurtteff’s home which stood on a hill west of town from 1851 to 1967 when it was lost to fire. On the 4th of December, 1854, the lodge trustees purchased the upper floor of this building, the street level being the Norton & Tucker general merchandise. In 1857 the lodge acquired ownership of the entire building.
The Western Star Masonic Hall Association Inc. owns and maintains this property and also a cemetery founded 1864. The Shasta Masonic Cemetery, located at 11471 Mule Town Road, southwest of town.

3. Western Star Lodge No. 2
4. Masonic Lode and Store