Mexico in Audrain County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Bonnot Combined Brick Machine

Bonnot Combined Brick Machine Marker image. Click for more information.
A.P. Green Fire Brick Co., Mexico, Missouri
Brickfrog website entry
Click for more information.
Inscription.
Here rests a faithful servant of our company retired on account of age after twenty two years of continuous loyal service.

It is a Bonnot Combined Brick Machine installed at the East Plant in 1904 and moved to Josephine Plant in 1917. During this time it has made approximately 150,000,000 fire brick which have been shipped to satisfied customers in every states of the Union and to nearly every country in the world. It's splendid work and excellence of output contributed largely to the prosperity and growth of this company.

This tablet is dedicated in grateful acknowledgement of the service this machine has rendered.

Erected by A. P. Green Fire Brick Company.

1. History of the Bonnot Company. Company website entry (Submitted on November 29, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Allen Percival Green. Historic Missourians website entry (Submitted on November 29, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. A. P. Green Empire: The World's Finest First-Quality Fire Brick (1935). Internet Archive website entry (Submitted on November 29, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Bonnot Combined Brick Machine
Extrusion end of machine