Greenville in Pitt County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Red Banks Church

"... suddenly and unexpectedly met the enemy"

Inscription. Federal expeditions frequently disrupted Confederate activities late in 1863. Union forces often assembled here at Red Banks Church because it was near Confederate camps. On December 17, 1863, a Federal attack near here on the camp of Co. H, 3rd North Carolina Cavalry, resulted in the capture of thirty-five men.

Union Col. Joseph M. McChesney with detachments from his command, the 1st North Carolina Volunteers (U.S), as well as the 12th New York Cavalry and 23rd New York Artillery Battery, set the church afire on December 30. Nearby Co. G, 3rd North Carolina Cavalry (C.S.A.), learned of the fire and rode toward the church with a cannon and gun crew from Lt. Col. Joseph B. Starr’s 13th Battalion, North Carolina Light Artillery (Starr’s Battery). Soon, the Confederates learned that the Federals had gotten behind them and turned back. Lt. James H. Myrover of Starr’s Battery wrote, “they suddenly and unexpectedly met the enemy. … The piece … was immediately brought into position. In a moment or two our cavalry was retreating (and) it was impossible to fire the piece without killing our own men. … The piece was surrounded (and) 4 men were taken prisoners.” Confederate Lt. David C. Camp was killed.

A Federal report noted that “after a hand-to-hand conflict the enemy retired, leaving 1 lieutenant
and 5 men dead, with 1 piece of Starr’s fine battery, and caisson and horses. …Our loss was 1 killed, 6 slightly wounded 1 missing, and 3 horses disabled. … Lieut. William K. Adams, of Company L, First North Carolina Volunteers, a gallant and dashing officer…fell while making a charge at the head of the command.”

(captions)
(lower left) Eastern North Carolina Courtesy University of North Carolina

(center) Burning of Red Bank Church which was rebuilt after the war and remodeled in 1893. - Courtesy Roger Kammerer

(lower right) Horse-drawn artillery - Courtesy Library of Congress

Erected by North Carolina Civil War Trails.