Near Grove City in Meeker County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Arndahl Lutheran Church

Inscription. On November 26th, 1990 Arndahl Lutheran Church was destroyed by a fire. We are left with many memories of our church and its people.

We dedicate this monument to our church-going fore-fathers who did so much to build the kingdom of God in this community. In 1868 a group of early settlers set their hands to the establishment of Arndahl Lutheran Church. The first service was held in the home of Ole Larson in Acton, and it was conducted by Rev. T. H. Dahl. The name, Arndahl Lutheran Church, was derived from Rev. Dahl's name and the first child born in Danielson Township, Arnt Hanson. It was officially named "The Arndahl Norwegian Danish Church" at a meeting in January 1871, $170.00 was pledged toward the building of a church. The first service was held in the completed church in November of 1874. Music was always an important part of Arndahl and it was known as "the singing church". Nineteen pastors have faithfully served our congregation.

Because of Arndahl Lutheran Church we continue to grow in grace as committed servants of Christ our Lord. We have been guided, sustained and spiritually blessed. We thank and praise God for his abiding love.

4. Arndahl Cemetery