Freehold in Monmouth County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Columbia Triumphant Park and Statue

Liberty Triumphant

Monmouth County Historical Site
Columbia Triumphant Park

This granite carving of Columbia Triumphant–also known as Liberty Triumphant–was part of the original statue placed atop the monument located on nearby Court Street commemorating the June 28, 1778 Battle of Monmouth, a major turning point in the American Revolutionary War. Damaged by lightning in 1894, the statue was removed and this bust then served as a model for the 1896 replica which stands in its place today.

Erected 2003 by The Monmouth County Board of Freeholders.

1. The History of "Columbia Triumphant"
The cornerstone of the Battle of Monmouth Monument was laid on June 3, 1878, the Centennial of the Battle of Monmouth. The monument was completed on November 13, 1884 when the original statue was set atop the monument. The event was marked by a glorious celebration attended by 15,000-20,000 citizens, honorable dignitaries, and militia troops from around the state.

On August 15, 1894, during a violent storm, the statue was struck by lightning causing damage to the lower half of the statue. The Monmouth Battle Monument Commission decided to remove the statue and have a duplicate made. In 1896, the duplicate was hoisted into place. The remaining bust of the original statue
2. Columbia Triumphant Park
The small plaque explaining Columbia's "nose job" can be seen at the base of the pedestal
was to be sent back to Freehold and erected on a marble pedestal in the plaza in front of the Monmouth County Hall of Records formerly Monmouth County Court House. The statue, however, was never erected and somehow it ended up abandoned and discarded in what is now known as McGackin Triangle Parking Lot.

A private citizen found the statue buried in mud in the 1940's alongside the railroad tracks and removed it to his property where it was recently discovered. After nearly sixty years there, the statue was returned to its hometown.
    — Submitted April 15, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.

2. Background on this bust of Columbia Triumphant
The Battle of Monmouth monument with the replica statue is elsewhere on the marker site (see Other nearby markers section above). It is the main monument; the figure atop it is the replica.

There was no intent in 1896 to mount this bust. It was returned to Freehold so it could not be used as a model for a replica for some other customer (although the original Freehold statue was apparently made from a yard model in 1884 that was no longer servicable in 1896 which is why the original was returned to Quincy). Thus, it was abandoned by the railroad
3. Detail of Columbia and her rhinoplasty by lightning
tracks and became of interest in remounting only a century later. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted December 5, 2009, by Randall Gabrielan of Middletown, New Jersey.

4. Alternate view of Columbia
5. Left profile of Columbia
6. Rear view of Columbia
7. Plaque at base of statue explaining why Columbia doesn't get her nose fixed!
Columbia Triumphant

The figure's nose was broken at an unknown time in its long, harsh and much-traveled past. in keeping with recognized conservation practive, the nose is not repaired as the break is part of the statue's history.
8. Acknowledgement Plaque (rear of pedestal)
Acquisition in 1999 and installation