Morpeth in Maitland, New South Wales, Australia — Oceania

Historic Arnott Bakehouse

Inscription. This historic Bakehouse was built by Richard Chapman during 1851. Chapman was a property owner, butcher and businessman of Morpeth whose residency extended from at least 1850 to his death in 1867. The building has technical value as a rare, authentic trade industrial building providing evidence of early bakehouse design and technology. It also provides intact evidence of an early colonial workplace and represents an aspect of trade and occupation in a regional area that has direct links with Sydney and with navigation. Bakery products made in this bakehouse would have been consumed locally as well as being shipped to other parts of NSW and beyond.

During the 1860’s the bakehouse was operated by the Arnott family of Arnott’s biscuits fame and is the only known industrial building associated with the establishment of the Arnott’s baking business in Australia. The Arnott family made a great contribution to Australia’s development and provided an example of hard work and entrepreneurial business activity for others to follow. The owners are directly related to William Arnott and his brother David, who operated the Bakehouse originally, and are committed to the conservation of this historic Bakehouse.

As the bakehouse is in imminent danger of collapse, emergency structural works are proposed in order to prevent the permanent
loss of the building. The first stage of this conservation project will therefore encompass stabilisation of the bakehouse.

Project is being carried out by Allison and Stephen Arnott with major funding support from:
The NSW Government