Anchorage, Alaska — Northwest (North America)

Atlantic Salmon-A Threat to the Chugach National Forest?

Inscription. Commercial farming of Atlantic salmon using ocean net pens is important to the economy in several areas of the Pacific Northwest, especially along the coast of British Columbia.

However, net pen fish farming has been banned in Alaska since 1990 because of concerns about impacts to native salmon and steelhead.

As Atlantic salmon escape from pens, primarily during large storms, these fish have the opportunity to colonize where they do not naturally occur. The threats to native fish from such an “invasion” include transmission of diseases or parasites, competing for food, and competition for spawning and rearing habitat.

Currently, risks of Atlantic salmon spreading to streams on the Chugach National Forest appear to be low. But, as more of these fish continue to escape, their chances of becoming established in our streams still remains.

(Inscription beside the Salmon at the bottom left)
Atlantic salmon have large irregular shaped black spots on the gill cover and back.