Oakey Streak in Butler County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Oakey Streak / Oakey Streak Methodist Church

Oakey Streak

The community of Oakey Streak was so named for the abundance of oak trees in the immediate vicinity. From 1829-1843 the post office here was known as Middletown and from 1853-1935 Oakey Streak. Nearby was the Dawson Masonic Lodge which housed the Oakey Streak Normal School. Pioneer settlers were: W.D. Stallings, I.R. Smith, James Lane, Susannah Stallings Reid Lane, Prudence Blalock, David Simmons, George Tillman, Joe Jones, John Crittenden, Edward Nix, James Josey, Thomas Hester, William Graydon, Preston Brook, Jim Little & H.D. Little. First postmaster was George Wilson. Early medical practitioners were Dr. U.H. Cook, Dr. James Ealum and Dr. R.L. Jernigan.

Oakey Streak Methodist Church
—1850—

The Methodist Episcopal Church South at Oakey Streak was organized before December 7, 1850 when A.M. Reid sold ten acres, more or less, to Richard W. Prewett, William Hammonds, Daniel B. Shine, James W. Shine & A.M. Reid, church trustees. S.T. & H.C. Smith witnessed the deed and the latter proved it September 19, 1868 before R.S. Hughes, J.P. The first church was built of logs & served for many years before being replaced by the present structure.
Alabama Register of Landmarks & Heritage, 1977

Erected
1978 by Bessie Stallings Jernigan, T.A. Brook, Grover Little, James Wood, & the Avant & Nix Families.

3. Oakey Streak Methodist Church
4. Church on NRHP