Missionary Ridge Trolley

Missionary Ridge History

Inscription. You are standing at the crossroad where the trolley came up Birds Mill Road (shown below in 1894), crossed Crest Road, and then continued on Rosemont Avenue.

The Missionary Ridge Trolley allowed Missionary Ridge to grow after the Civil War. The addition of the trolley brought new homes, a school. fire hall, and small stores - even a city was formed in 1923.

In February 1887, George M. Sherwood, a resident of the Ridge, incorporated the Mission Ridge Incline Railway. This line incorporated a switchback near Shallowford Road to allow the trolley to attack the steep grade of Birds Mill Road. Seven stops were on this line from its start at Ridgedale to McCallie Avenue, Indian Springs, Shallow Ford, Crescent Hill, Bragg's Headquarters, and finally, Thurman Springs. The trolley made eight daily trips along the seven stops. The three mile trip took seventeen minutes to complete.

In 1889, the controlling interest in the Mission Ridge Incline Railway was purchased by the Chattanooga Electric Street Railroad Company (CESRC) that electrified the trolley.

The same year, CESRC absorbed the horse-drawn trolley line, the City Street Railroad Company, and renamed itself the Chattanooga Electric Railway Company in 1891.

In 1909, E.W. Clark & Company, a Philadelphia-based business purchased the controlling
interest in Chattanooga Electric Light Company and the controlling interest in the Chattanooga Electric Railway Company to form the Chattanooga Railway & Light Company (CR&L).

In 1912, the company replaced the dangerous switchback with a sweeping horseshoe curve (see map) that allowed through-cars to travel from Chattanooga to Missionary Ridge.

All trolley rides were only a nickel, but for an extra dime, riders could enjoy limited-stop service, revolving single seats, electric fans, plush white carpet, and a fold-out card table to the rear of the car.

Missionary Ridge trolley service ended in 1945.

Erected by Missionary Ridge Neighborhood Association.

Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of a page regarding the "Chattanooga Electric Railway," that came from the 1892 "Descriptive and Historical Guide to Chattanooga."

1. Markers highlight old school, trolley on Chattanooga's Missionary Ridge. This is a link to information provided by the Chattanooga Times Free Press. (Submitted on May 8, 2015, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Missionary Ridge Neighborhood Association. This is a link to information provided by the Missionary Ridge Neighborhood Association. (Submitted on May 8, 2015, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of a trolley car ascending Missionary Ridge, 1894.
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of a trolley map, 1944.
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of Parlor Trolley #250.
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of an inside view of Parlor Trolley #250.
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of a popular stop on the trolley line, which was the 'Come Again Shop,' located just west of the Bragg Reservation.
View of the historical marker, looking south along South Crest Road, with members of Blue & Gray Education Society, Walking Tour of the Battle of Missionary Ridge, viewing the marker.
View of the historical marker, looking south along South Crest Road.
View of the historical marker, looking north along North Crest Road, with a view of the intersection with Birds Mill Road.
View of the marker at the crest of the ridge, at the end of Rose Terrace, on the southwest corner of the intersection on Crest and Birds Mill Roads.
View of the marker in a small community park, located on the western crest of Missionary Ridge.