Barnegat in Barnegat Township in Ocean County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Affair at Cedar Bridge

Inscription.
After searching several days for the notorious Capt. John Bacon, Capt. Richard Shreve of the Burlington County light horse and Capt. Edward Thomas of the Mansfield militia stopped with their men to refresh themselves near here at the Cedar Bridge Tavern. Bacon and his band of loyalists surprised the militia and blocked their escape. As the militia gained the advantage, they were fired upon unexpectedly by a party of locals, who came to Bacon’s aid and provided a diversion that allowed Bacon to escape. Among the patriots, one was killed and four were wounded. Four loyalists were also wounded, including Capt. Bacon.

Erected by the Board of Chosen Freeholders to commemorate Ocean County’s role in the American Revolution on its 225th anniversary, 2001-2008

Erected 2008 by Ocean County - Board of Chosen Freeholders.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 480 Old Cedar Bridge Rd, Barnegat NJ 08005, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. Marker on Warren Grove Road
The Cedar Bridge Tavern, site of the skirmish, is located a mile down Old Cedar Bridge Road, seen on the right.
5. Cedar Bridge Tavern
6. Inside Cedar Bridge Tavern
Patriot Captains Richard Shreve and Edward Thomas, along with their militia units, stopped here prior to their skirmish with John Bacon and his Loyalists.
7. Inside Cedar Bridge Tavern
8. Restored Cedar Bridge Tavern
9. Inside the Restored Cedar Bridge Tavern
10. Inside the Restored Cedar Bridge Tavern
11. Patriot Reenactors at Cedar Bridge Tavern
Occurring on December 27, 1782, the Affair at Cedar Bridge is considered by some historians to be the final skirmish of the Revolutionary War.
12. Affair at Cedar Bridge
This photo shows where John Bacon and his Loyalists set up their barricade to confront the Patriot militia. Cedar Bridge Tavern can be seen on the opposite side of the Oswego River.
This identical marker is located about 1½ miles away, at the other end of Old Cedar Bridge Road.