Walker Basin in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Rankin Ranch

Inscription. This valley, Walker Basin, was originally named "The Park" before being named for Joseph R. Walker, an early day scout.

The founder of Rankin Ranch, Walker Rankin was 22 when he left Pennsylvania in 1854 for the California "Gold Rush." He founded Rankin Ranch in 1863 and married Lavinia Lightner, whose family had settled in the basin in 1858. The Rankin home and barns, which are still in use today, were built in the mid 1870's. From that time to the turn of the century Rankin Ranch was a "Stage Stop" for the overland mail and travelers enroute from Caliente to Havilah and Kernville.

The Rankin family is proud to continue this longtime ranching tradition. We dedicate this plaque to the Rankin family, which is celebrating 150 years of ranching in Walker Basin.

Erected 2013 by Peter Lebeck Chapter 1866, E Clampus Vitus.

More about this marker. The marker is next to 2 previous brass markers erected to the memory of "Little Lucy", a local Native American raised by the Lightner family in Walker Basin.

View of the ranch pasture beyond the marker
Earlier markers erected before the Rankin Ranch Marker