Danbury in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Higher Education

Danbury, Connecticut

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
Continuing educational opportunities have long been available in Danbury. In the late 1800s, the Stillman’s Business College, at the corner on Main and White Streets, offered classes in penmanship, commercial law and bookkeeping.

The Danbury State Trade School opened in 1914 on Library Place. In 1955, an expansion and relocation to Hayestown Avenue renamed it the Henry Abbott Technical & Vocational School. A combination of academics and vocational training made it a unique addition to our city’s educational offerings. Evening classes are still offered for those looking to expand their knowledge and skill set for numerous trades.

Danbury Hospital’s Nurses Training School began in 1894 with a full class of seven students. For this two-year course applicants needed to be single and between the ages of 20 and 35. Applicants had to possess a good education, perfect health and were required to provide testimonials as to their character.

In 1903, Danbury Normal School was established by an act of the Legislature. It was the state’s fourth normal school for the training of teachers. Built on three acres of land on White Street donated by Alexander M. White, the first class had an enrollment of 41 students.

In 1937, the name was changed to Danbury State Teachers College. Dr. Ruth Haas became
the first woman ever to serve as president of a four-year state college in 1946. In 1959, the name changed to Danbury State College to allow for other degrees and, in 1967, it was renamed Western Connecticut State College.

The expansion of programs and increased enrollment led to the construction of a building to house the Ancell School of Business on the 300+ acre Westside campus. Western became a university in 1983 when it was renamed Western Connecticut State University.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 34.)