Danbury in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Savings Bank of Danbury at Bankers’ Row

Danbury, Connecticut

— The Museum in the Streets® —

An important aspect of Danbury’s growth as a regional center was the proliferation of banks.

The Savings Bank of Danbury began conducting business in 1849 when George W. Ives set up shop in the Ives homestead on Main Street. As noted by James M. Bailey in his book, The History of Danbury, “A desk in the dining room was the safe and in the absence of the Treasurer, Mrs. Ives received deposits and attended to the business of the bank.”

In 1852, Ives built a small structure on the corner of his property to serve the needs of the bank customers. The main branch of the Savings Bank of Danbury on Main Street was built in 1909, not far from its original location. When George W. Ives died in 1863, every business on Main Street closed down to attend his funeral.

The Union Savings Bank was incorporated by Danbury hat manufacturers and merchants in 1866 and has been located on Main Street since 1887. On the third floor a hall that could seat 500 people was once utilized by the YMCA and later by Danbury High School during the 1890s. It is the only one of the banks, in what was once known as ‘Bankers’ Row, ‘ whose interior had to be modernized after the offices were damaged in a 1970 robbery conducted by the Pardue Brothers.

These landmark institutions have ensured steady growth in the region
through community outreach programs offering incentive, accessibility and support. By doing so, they continue to improve the quality of life for Danbury citizens.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 3.)

3. The Savings Bank of Danbury