Cultural Corridor Coalition in Las Vegas in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Neon Boneyard Park Sign

Panel one:
The lettering on a neon sign is often the most memorable design component. The Neon Boneyard Park sign includes hidden reference to this aspect of the grand history of Las Vegas signage. Each letter in the word "Neon" is taken from the typography of a famous sign. The first "N" is classic Golden Nugget. The "e", from Caesars Palance, is perhaps most recognizable. The "o" is from Binion's Horseshoe, and the final "n" celebrates the Desert Inn. Each of these historic signs can be found in the Neon Museum Boneyard.

Panel two:
Neon Signs Project
The Neon Signs Project partners the Neon Museum with the City of Las Vegas to install restored signs from the Museum collecting along Las Vegas Blvd, illuminating downtown Las Vegas. In 2009, the stretch of Las Vegas Blvd. between Sahara Ave. and Washington Ave. was designated a National Scenic Byway, one of only three urban Byways in the country. The National Scenic Byways Program is part of the U.S. Department of Transportation, Federal Highway Administration. The first sign was the Hacienda Horse and Rider, installed in 1997 at Fremont Street. Binion's Horseshoe, the Bow & Arrow Motel, and the Silver Slipper were erected in 2009.

Panel three:
The Neon Museum
The Neon Museum was established
as a non-profit organization in 1996 to collect; preserve, and exhibit neon signs, the classic Las Vegas art form. The collection is housed in the famous Boneyard, with additional restored signs located at the Fremont Street outdoor gallery and along Las Vegas Blvd. as part of the National Scenic Byways "Neon Signs" project. The Museum celebrates the distict architectural and design innovation of the Las Vegas neon sign.
Panel four:
The La Concha Motel Lobby
Originally located at 2955 Las Vegas Blvd. South, the sweeping Googie arches of the La Concha Motel lobby defined on era. Built in 1961 by the Doumani Family, architect Paul R. Williams was the first African-American member of the American Institude of Architects. Planned for demolition, the Doumani family instead promised the building to the Neon Museum in 2005. In 2006 the shell was relocated, and in 2007 the building was reassembled at its new home. The historic La Concha lobby now serves as the visitor center for the Neon Museum.

Erected by The Neon Museum Las Vegas.

11. The Neon Boneyard Museum