Wilson in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

O'Connell Island

formerly Beccue Island

Inscription. In the early 1920's, O'Connell Island provided winter access for Sunset Island residents by means of a removable foot bridge placed across Tuscarora Bay. This bridge connected the northwestern area of O'Connell Island to the old Island Store on Sunset Island. In the time following World War II, Mr. Bill Beccue purchased O'Connell Island. This area today includes a marina with dockage, repair and storage facilities, the Island Yacht Club and what is currently the Sunset Grill Restaurant. Although it does not appear to be an actual island, O'Connell Island was at one time separated from the mainland. Following his purchase, Mr. Beccue removed the small footbridge over the narrow channel of water separating the island, replacing it with a large culvert pipe and constructing a roadway over it. Mr. Beccue also established the boat basin and built two large Quonset huts, a boat launch and the dockage you see before you. The building now occupied by the Sunset Grill was the original clubhouse for the Island Yacht Club. The wood for much of its construction came from the large pine trees on O'Connell Island. In fact, Mr. Beccue set up a sawmill on the island specifically to cut this timber. The Island was called Beccue's Island until, in recent years, it was changed back to O'Connell Island by a former owner, Dean Johnson. As told by C.F. Horton.
Winter Bridge from Sunset Island Store Dock to O'Connell Island, circa 1920's.

More about this marker. The marker is at the causeway to O'Connell Island, which may not have an official name.

Marker is at the end of the sidewalk. Causeway to O'Connell Island is to the left.
3. O'Connell Island Business Signs
At the causeway to O'Connell Island, immediately across the road from the O'Connell Island marker.
4. O'Connell Island Road
Having crossed the causeway, a large marina is ahead (left on picture). At one time, a street sign here marked the causeway and the road to the right as the intersection of Dean Johnson and Money Pit.
5. Sunset Grill on O'Connell Island
Closed for the season. End of the road.
6. View from O'Connell Island - NW
Northwest view, toward back of harbor. Note the breakwall connecting the two segments of Sunset Island, protecting the harbor from Lake Ontario. The large marina is at the left and beyond it is the boat launch at Wilson-Tuscarora State Park.
7. View from O'Connell Island - N
Northward view. Cottages are on Sunset Island, actually tethered to the mainland at Wilson-Tuscarora State Park by breakwalls, but not accessible by car.
8. View from O'Connell Island - NE
Northeast view. Cottages are on Sunset Island, separating the harbor from Lake Ontario.