Coloma in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

200th Anniversary of James W. Marshall's Birth

Inscription. On the occasion of James W. Marshall's 200th birthday, the Native Sons of the Golden West rededicate this monument erected in his honor. Born in Hopewell Township, Mercer County, New Jersey to Phillip and Sarah Wilson Marshall on October 8, 1810, he was the oldest of four children and the only male. He arrived in California via Oregon in 1845 where he worked for John Sutter before acquiring a small cattle ranch. In 1846 he served with John C. Fremont during the Bear Flag Revolt. Marshall partnered with Sutter to construct a sawmill where he made the discovery that would cause the cry of "GOLD" to reverberate around the world.

After his discovery of gold in 1848 Marshall found some success operating a ferry, hotel and a vineyard but by the 1860s fell on hard times and relocated to Kelsey. At the time of his death August 10th, 1885 Marshall was penniless, living in a small cabin. His body was brought to Coloma for burial. Immediately thereafter, Placerville Parlor #9 of the Native Sons of the Golden West in 1887 successfully advocated for the construction of the monument you see here today, the first such monument erected in California. Re-dedicated October 8, 2010
By Grand Parlor
Native Sons of the Golden West
James L. Shadle, Grand President

Erected 2010 by Grand Parlor,
Native Sons of the Golden West. (Marker Number 2010-03.)

More about this marker. The marker is located within the boundaries
of the Marshall Gold Discovery State Historic Park. Marshall Park Way (California 153) is California's shortest state highway.

1. James Marshall: California's Gold Discoverer. If luck were a critical factor in the discovery of gold that initiated the California Gold Rush, probably the unluckiest man of that period was no other than the original discoverer himself, James Wilson Marshall. Few people know about Marshall's ironically tragic life after he made his great discovery, from which he did not profit; he died with assets barely sufficient to cover his funeral expenses. (Submitted on February 1, 2014, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

2. James Wilson Marshall. Born in Lambertsville, New Jersey, on October 8 of 1810, James Marshall left home for good at the young age of twenty-four. Missouri was his first stop; there he settled down along the banks of the Missouri River and took to farming. Several years later he caught one of the malarial fevers that plagued the residents of the low-lying bottom lands. His recovery was slow but when he felt well enough to travel, he decided it was time to head west to seek a healthier climate. Joining an emigrant train on its way to the Oregon Territory in 1844, Marshall was not content with his destination and upon arriving decided to set out once again, this time for California. He arrived at Sutter’s Fort in 1845, at the age of
3. NSGW Presidents and 200th Anniversary of James W. Marshall's Birth Monument
(l-r) NSGW Grand President Dwight Dutschke 2013-2014
Past Grand President(PGP) David Allen 2011-2012
PGP Barney Noel 2004-2005
PGP James Schadle 2010-2011 and
PGP Harly Harty 1992-1993
thirty-four, and was immediately hired as a handyman by Captain Sutter. Anxious to get back to farming, Marshall bought a ranch on Butte Creek but continued to work for Sutter.
(Submitted on February 1, 2014, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

3. James W. Marshall's account of the first discovery of the Gold. Being a millwright by trade, as there was a ready cash sale for lumber, I concluded to seek a location in the mountains and erect a mill, to supply the valley with lumber. Some time in April, 1847, I visited New Helvetia, commonly known as the "Fort" where I made my resolution known to John A. Sutter, sen., and requested of him an Indian boy, to act as an interpreter to the mountain Indians in the vicinity of the American river or Rio del los Americanos, as it was then called. At first he refused, because, he said that he had previously sent several companies, at various times and by different routes, for that purpose, all of whom reported that it was impossible to find a route for a wagon road to any locality where pine timber could be procured, and that it was the height of folly to attempt any such thing.

Capt. Sutter at length, however, promised me the desired interpreter, provided I would stock some six or eight plows for him first, of which he was in immediate want, which I readily agreed to do. While I was employed upon this job there
4. Location of 200th Anniversary of James W. Marshall's Birth Marker...
...relative to Marshall Monument, beyond flagpole.

Today's Native Sons studying the work of their forefathers.
was much talk at the Fort concerning my contemplated trip to the mountains; and Messrs. Gingery, P.L. Wimmer and McLellan having resolved also to take a trip with the same object in view, came where I was working and asked me where I expected to find a road and timber, and I promptly gave them my views and directions.

5. Native Sons of the Golden West
(l-r) Tony Starelli, Fairfax Parlor #307,