Rocky Mount in Franklin County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Franklin County

— The Crooked Road — Virginia’s Heritage Music Trail —

Inscription.
Franklin County. Welcome to Franklin County, the eastern gateway to The Crooked Road, a journey through Southwest Virginia's musical heritage that winds through the Appalachian Mountains for 265 miles. Franklin County has always been a cultural crossroads where black and white musicians shared ideas and learned from each other. The music they created is kept alive in frequent jam sessions and concerts. The Community and Hospitality Center in Rocky Mount will help you find them, as well as historic and outdoor recreation opportunities.

The farmstead (now a National Monument) where a great American, Booker T. Washington, was born a slave is located here and the colonial wagon road to Carolina and the West can be seen here. Ferrum College is home to the Blue Ridge Institute and Farm Museum, an important Virginia institution dedicated to the craft and music traditions of Virginia. Smith Mountain Lake, Bald Knob, and the hiking trails and blueways of Franklin County allow visitors to experience the natural beauty of the Blue Ridge.

The Crooked Road, Virginia’s Heritage Music Trail. From the Blue Ridge Mountains to the Coalfields region, southwest Virginia is blessed with historic and contemporary music venues, musicians, and fretted instrument makers. Historically isolated, the region retained its strong
musical legacy by passing traditions down through musical families to an appreciative community.

Old time mountain music, bluegrass, and gospel can be enjoyed all year long and several museums are devoted to showcasing the area’s rich musical heritage.

The Crooked Road winds through the ruggedly beautiful Appalachian Mountains and leads you to the major hotspots of old time mountain music, country music, and bluegrass. Alive and kickin’ for today’s fans, these venues preserve and celebrate musical traditions passed down through generations. Annual festivals, weekly concerts, radio shows, and jam sessions ring out to large audiences and intimate gatherings. Please visit the Crooked Road website to plan your trip to coincide with the current entertainment events.

this postal address: 55 Franklin Street, Rocky Mount VA 24151, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Franklin County Tourism. Visit Franklin County website entry (Submitted on March 6, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The Crooked Road — Virginia’s Heritage Music Trail. Website homepage (Submitted on March 6, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)