Potomac in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Great Falls Tavern

Chesapeake and Ohio National Historical Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Life was very different around the Great Falls Tavern during the canal era. The building before you began as a small lockhouse and was added onto twice until it became what you see today. The area around the tavern bustled with a community of over 100 people including a post office. Passenger boats left here taking tourists on a leisurely overnight trip to Harpers Ferry, 50 miles up canal. After the great flood of 1889 the Great Falls Tavern became a private club until the National Park Service acquired it in 1938.

[Caption:]
Great Falls Tavern – 1889: Passengers boarded boats at Great Falls for overnight trips to Harpers Ferry.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior/National Capital Sesquicentennial Commission.

2. Great Falls Tavern Marker visible at end of canal boardwalk railing, left middle
3. Great Falls Tavern with Washington Aqueduct pumping station (National Historical Landmark) at left
4. Great Falls Tavern viewed from the east
6. Packet Boat
Passengers boarded boats at Great Falls for overnight trips to Harpers Ferry.
Close-up of photo on marker
7. Packet Boat
Charles F. Mercer
8. One of several historical photos on display inside the Great Falls Tavern Museum
A canal boat run by Henry Williams, an African American captain, awaits to unload above Georgetown. During the canal's heyday in the 1870s, four African Americans were listed as captains. Though African Americans worked as deckhands on canal boats during the early days, they were banned from owning a boat until after the Civil War.