Near Hodgenville in Larue County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Nancy Lincoln Inn

Abraham Lincoln Birthplace National Historical Site

Inscription. The Nancy Lincoln Inn is a symbol of devotion to Abraham Lincoln’s family from the early days of auto tourism. In 1928, James R. Howell built the inn, named in honor of Lincoln’s mother, to accommodate increasing numbers of motorists who were coming to rural Kentucky to visit Lincoln’s birthplace and the Memorial Building.

Howell, a descendant of Kentucky pioneers, constructed the inn and four cabins with large chestnut logs and red pine flooring. The 16-by-18 foot, one-room cabins were built to be similar to what we imagine the Lincoln cabin might have been. These buildings were placed on the National Register of Historic Places on January 10, 1991.

(Photo Caption)
James Richard Howell operated a roller mill and served at various times as a city councilman, school board members, mayor, sheriff, state legislator, and U.S. Marshal.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Abraham Lincoln Birthplace National Historical Park. Official National Park Service website. (Submitted on February 8, 2014.)

2. The Nancy Lincoln Inn.
The Nancy Lincoln Inn and its cabins were built to serve the many visitors who wished to visit the birthplace of Abraham Lincoln. The increase in tourism during the 1920s was due to the ease of transportation that all the new paved roads in LaRue County provided. Jim Howell was the original operator of the inn,
2. Nancy Lincoln Inn
Built in 1928
from 1928 to 1946; his descendants have operated it ever since (Submitted on December 1, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Welcome to the Nancy Lincoln Inn
4. The Inn's Four Cabins