Yerba Buena in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Dr. Jose P. Rizal

Inscription.
Philippine national hero and martyr stayed at the Palace Hotel from May 4 to 6, 1888 in the course of his only visit to the Unites States.

Imbued with a superior intellect and an intense love for his country, Dr. Rizal sought to gain freedom for the Filipino people from centuries of Spanish domination through peaceful means. His writings, foremost of which were novels, “Noli Me Tanfere” and “El Filibuserismo,” dared to expose the cancer of colonial rule and agitated for reforms. For this he was arrested, tried and executed by firing squad on December 30, 1896. With his martyrdom, the man of peace fanned the flames of the Revolution of 1896, the first successful uprising in Asia against a Western colonial power.

Installed on December 30, 1996 in commemoration of the first centennial of his martyrdom.

Regarding Dr. Jose P. Rizal. This marker is mounted on the corner of the Palace Hotel.

1. Jose Rizal. What made Jose Rizal worthy of becoming the Philippines’ national hero was not merely his intelligence, personality, literary acumen, or his pacifist ideals. Rather, it was his patriotism, optimism, undying love for his country and his belief in his countrymen which set him apart. He believed not merely in freedom but in the potential of the Filipino people to surpass what they were under the Spanish colonial government, and all he wished was for them to be given the chance to tap that potential. (Submitted on February 18, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Palace Hotel, San Francisco - Wikipedia.
The Rizal marker is to the left of the entrance. The Rotary's Four Way Test plaque is on the right.
The Palace Hotel is a landmark historic hotel in San Francisco, California, located at the SW corner of Market and New Montgomery streets. Also referred to as the "New" Palace Hotel to distinguish it from the original 1875 Palace Hotel (which had been demolished after being gutted by the fire caused by the 1906 San Francisco earthquake) that it was built to replace, the present structure opened on December 19, 1909 on the site of its razed predecessor... (Submitted on February 18, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Dr. Jose P. Rizal
4. The Four Way Corner plaque
Officially named in honor of the Rotary Club of San Francisco which has met continuously at these four corners since 1915.
Adopted by resolution of the Board of Supervisors on the City of San Francisco 29 July 1974

Rotary’s Four-Way Test