Eastville in Northampton County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Historic Northampton County Court Bell

Inscription. This bell was installed in the attic of the 1899 Northampton County Courthouse during the original construction. When court was called into order, the Northampton County Sheriff would ring the bell and then stand out on the balcony and announce that court was in session.

In 2005, the bell was dedicated to the memory of US. Army Sergeant Tromain Toy of Eastville who was Killed in Action while serving his Country in Ramadi, Iraq, during a combat operation.

In 2011, Northampton County fully renovated all the buildings now home to County Administration which included the 1899 Courthouse. At that time, the bell was removed from the attic and mounted in this area of prominence to commemorate the significance and history of the bell and the sacrifice of Sgt. Toy.