Wailuku in Maui County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

Haleki'i and Pihanakalani Heiaus

State Historical Site

Inscription. A heiau is a Hawaiian religious structure which centralized the ceremonies and rituals of old Hawaii. The construction of a heiau was directed by the highest chiefs or alii and required a great expenditure of organized labor. The ceremonies and offerings at heiau were overseen by priests or kahunas. Halekii translates to “house of images.” It is believed that Halekii heiau was a chiefly complex with images of ki’i placed on the terraces. Kahekili, chief of Maui, lived and worshiped at Haieki’i during religious observances in the 1760s. Pihanakalani translates to “gathering place of high supernatural beings.” Pihanakaiani is recorded as a luakini neiau. Luakini heiaus were dedicated to Ku, the god of war, and were built for success in war. It is not known when Halekii and Pihanakalani heiaus were built. According to tradition, the menehunes built the heiaus one night in the distant past with stones from nearby ‘lao Stream. In 1819, the traditional Hawaiian religion was abolished. At this time the images were taken away, the structures on the heiaus were dismantled and the heiaus were abandoned.

Erected by State of Hawaii-Dept of Land and Natural Resources-Division of State Parks.

. A significant historical year for this entry is 1819.