Paso Robles in San Luis Obispo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Ignacy Jan Paderewski

In English

World famous pianist, composer, statesman, humanitarian, major California Central Coast land holder, vineyard owner, winemaker and almond grower.

Polish by birth and a citizen of the world, Paderewski felt at home in America and returned to Paso Robles for long visits during the years 1914-1939. This monument celebrates the legacy of Paderewski that continues in Paso Robles thanks to the annual Paderewski Festival, Youth Piano Competition, concerts and cultural exchanges with the Province of Tarnów, Poland. Erected with the support of city and county officials, and the government of the Republic of Poland, this monument was unveiled by civic leaders on November 10, 2012

In Polish (W Polsce)
Światowej sławy pianista, kompozytor,
mąż stanu, filantrop.
Wlaściciel, plantacji migdałów, winnic i producent win
na środkowym wybrzeżu Kalifornii.

Urodzony w Polsce, Paderewski był obywatelem świata. W Amerykańskim Paso Robles czuł się u siebie i wielokrotnie odwiedzał to miejsce w latach 1914-1939. Pomnik ten jest hołdem złożonym Paderewskiemu i dziedzictwu jakie pozostawił, obecnie kultywowanemu w ramach dorocznego festiwalu muzyki, konkursu
młodych pianistów, koncertów i programu wymiany kulturalnej z powiatem Tarnowskim. Wzniesiony przy wsparciu władz miasta i hrabstwa oraz rządu Rzeczpospolitej Polskiej, pomink ten odsłonili przedstawiciele społeczenstwa 10 Listopada 2012.

Erected 2012 by Friends of Paderewski and Civic Leaders.

2. Ignacy Jan Paderewski Sponsors Plaque

3. Ignacy Jan Paderewski Statue
The marker is on the base of the statue
4. Carnegie Library & Paderewski Monument
Paderewski's statue, with the temporary paper plaque, is visible to the right of the stairs. The building is now home to the Paso Robles Historical Society museum and library.
5. Original Marker Placed at the Base of the Statue
(In English and in Polish)