Stillwater in Washington County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Stillwater Veterans Memorial

1. Veterans Memorial Plaques
Veterans Memorial
Dedicated 2004

These plaques form a Wall of Honor that bears the names of the more than 100 service personnel who attended Stillwater area schools and lost their lives in times of war.

Veterans, living or dead, whose names appear on the granite walkway pavers, have been honored by family of friends.

"Our heroes will live as long as they are remembered."

Civil War

The War Between the States would see more Americans die in battle than any other war.

"No soldier, on any field, in this or any country, ever displayed grander heroism."
- General Winfield S. Hancock

Civil War
1861 - 1865
The War Between the States

William F. Bates, William Blackburn, George K. Campbell, Oscar L. Cornman, Paul R. Covoeizel, Gold T. Curtis, John B. Denneby, Adam Fansnaught, John E. Goundry, Charles H. Gove, August Koenig, Hiram Lawton, Enstice LeGarde, Louis Muller, Samuel B. Nickerson, Joseph Older, William S. Pierson, Andrew P. Quist, Charles F. Rowley, Ole Thompson

Spanish American War
1898
Remember the Maine

Paul J. Rhode

America declares war on Spain after a United States ship is
sunk in Cuba, leading to Spain losing Cuba and the Philippines.

"We have won so far at a heavy cost."
- Theodore Roosevelt

World War I

America sends her sons and daughters to Europe to help the Allies defeat Imperial Germany and liberate France and Belgium from their invaders.

"Safeguarding the rights of others is the most noble and beautiful end of a human being."
- Kahlil Gibran

World War I
1914 - 1918
The War to End All Wars

Emil Anderson, Earl W. Beauvals, Frank Benson, Walter R. Berglund, Atwood B. Comfort, Clarence Edgar Deaner, Jacob D. Dergelees, R.H. Gillstrom, Russell Greeder, Frank E. Hinds, Hesley E. Jensen, Herman Klatt, Julias J. Kramer, Fred W. Kroll, Arthur LaVine, Roy McKean, Neil M. Moen, Hans Nelson, Isaac T. Nelson, Herbert T. Olson, Dwight Smithson, Walter Strom, Lawrence W. Swanson

World War II
1939 - 1945
The Global War

Robert J. Adkins, Clarence J. Beer, Stanley L. Buckley, Donald Callahan, Harry L. Carlson, Clifford A. Cedarbloom, Gale A. Chatterton, Gerald Herbert Cowles, John Crimmins, Henry B. Cummins, John Davies, Robert E. Ecklund, Edward H. Effengham, George Eichenlaub, Robert A. Engstrom, Ludwig K. Falkum, James John Feely, Charles
2. Veterans Memorial Plaques
A. Frawley, Edgar Arthur Fritsche, William A. Glass, Harriet Gowen, Floyd O. Grove, Lawrence W. Gunderson, William L. Hallquist, John W. Irvine, Macleod Jones, Lauren L. Kelly, Warren Kendrick, Robert S. Kerr, Donald C.V. Larsen, Gerald R. Ulrick, Raymond V. Larson Jr., Curtis Julies Lee, Albert J. Lehmicke Jr., Herbert E. Loeber, Kenneth K. Lothson, Robert J. Lund, Robert Wm. Madsen, Richard L. Major, William C. McLaughlin, William J. McNulty, Richard J. Murphy, Giles Winton Owens, Harold G. Parnell, Herbert I. Piculell, Gale Elwyn Randall, Raymond R. Roettger Jr., Gordon Roland, Robert N. Rude, John J. Runk, William C. Rutherford, Francis I. Sampson, Paul Vernon Sanderson, James M. Schaffer, Everett Russell Sherman, Harold Mathias Soens, Robert L. Sontag, William J. Sutton, Gottlieb E. Swing, Roland Earl Thron, Norman E. Tweeten, Glenn V. Welander

World War II

World War II witnessed the mightiest struggle the world has ever known - a global war waged against democracy by dictators in Europe and the Pacific.

"December 7, 1941 - a date which will live in infamy."
- Franklin D. Roosevelt

"What we have done for ourselves alone dies with us; what we have done for others and the world remains and is immortal."
- Albert Pike

Korean
3. Veterans Memorial Plaques
War

The first major military conflict of the Cold War demonstrated that the United States could oppose localized Communist aggression without escalating into a nuclear world war.

"Our nation honors her uniformed sons and daughters who answered their country's call to defend a country they did not know and a people they had never met."

Inscription on the Korean War Memorial, Washington DC

Korean War
1950 - 1953
The Forgotten War

John Kingsley Conroy, James Alfred Illa, Lyle Henry Krienke, Eugene Arthur Lassen, Henry E.J. Lohmer, Lawrence Archie Nelson, Rollyn Edmund Palm

Vietnam War
1959 - 1975
The Helicopter War

Robert Darrel Aubin, Brian Charles Brown, Gary David Graber, John Edward Hansen, James Russell Hicks, David Robert Kink, Michael Joseph Koller, Lloyd Martin Kuehn, William Russell Mackey Jr., Jeremiah Daniel McGarry, Harold John Smith

Vietnam War

Intervention in the South Vietnamese struggle against Communism drew the United States into an undeclared war, a war without front lines, a war against an elusive enemy.

"They became heroes because they recognized that some of the things they wanted to live for were also worth dying for."
- Steve Banko

Remember us.